Leaping Language and Cultural Barriers with Visual Legal Rhetoric†
[…] [42].     I continue to use the international students as a particularly apt example of any audience, but the lessons should not be confined to international students. American students bring a whole range of language and life-experience diversity and multicultural complexity that can be ameliorated with greater attention to visual communication.

       [43].     See Fla. Stat. § 806.13(1)(a) (2002) (“A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another . . . .”).

       [44].     See Porter, supra note 13, at 1692 (“Images feature in bare-bones complaints and in Supreme Court briefs, in civil cases and in criminal.”).

       [45].     See id. at 1699 (“Legal briefs from 1967 or 1997 look practically identical to typical briefs filed today.”).