The Hidden Shoals of Maritime Law: A Maritime Lawyer’s Navigational Chart for Shoreside Counsel
[…] [2].     Id. at 864–65. (“Drawn from state and federal sources, the general maritime law is an amalgam of traditional common-law rules, modifications of those rules, and newly created rules.”); see generally 46 U.S.C.

         [3].     See, e.g., The Lottawanna, 88 U.S. 558, 574–75 (1874).

         [4].     See, e.g., Cal. Harb. & Nav. Code.

         [5].     Offshore Logistics, Inc. v. Tallentire, 477 U.S. 207, 222–23 (1986).

         [6].     513 U.S. 527, 534 (1995).

         [7].     Id. (quoting Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 364 n.2 (1990)).

         [8].     Id.; 1 U.S.C. § 3 (defining “vessel”).

         [9].     46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”).

      [10].     77 U.S. 557, 557 (1870). Under this definition, the Pacific Ocean, the San Francisco Bay, the Sacramento Delta, and Lake Tahoe would constitute “navigable waters.” Lake Shasta, on the other hand, would not. See id.

      [11].     Grubart, 513 U.S. at 534 (quoting Sisson v.