by Noah S. Johnson*
[…] [71]. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(1) (2013).
[72]. Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act, Pub. L. No. 112-106, § 201(a)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (“[T]he Securities and Exchange Commission shall revise its rules issued in section 230.506 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, to provide that the prohibition against general solicitation or general advertising contained in section 230.502(c) of such title shall not apply to offers and sales of securities made pursuant to section 230.506, provided that all purchasers of the securities are accredited investors.”).
[73]. See generally Arvida, 169 F. Supp. 211.
[74]. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii) (“The issuer shall take reasonable steps to verify that purchasers of securities sold in any offering under paragraph (c) of this section are accredited investors.”).
[75]. See id. § 230.506(c)(2)(i) (“All purchasers of securities sold in any offering under paragraph (c) of this section are accredited investors.”).
[76]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii).
[77]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(A).
[78]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(B).
[79]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(C).
[81]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(D).
[82]. Id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii).
[83].