by Noah S. Johnson*
[…] The author would like to thank the staff of the University of San Francisco Law Review, and particularly Pareesa Ashabi, for their editing assistance and fastidious attention to detail. The author would also like to thank Professor David Raynor for helping develop the article topic during the summer of 2014.
[1]. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(i) (2013) (limiting the number of purchasers to thirty-five in any offering under Regulation D).
[2]. Id. § 230.506(a) (stating that offers or sales of qualifying securities under this section will not be deemed public offerings and thus, are exempt from the registration requirements).
[4]. Id. § 230.502(c) (“[N]either the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising . . . .”); see id. § 230.506(b)(1) (requiring that offers and sales must satisfy the terms and conditions of both § 230.501 and § 230.502 to qualify for this exemption).
[5].