The First Amendment: The Best Defense in the Game
[…] II. Clash Between the Right of Publicity and the First Amendment

The First Amendment is an affirmative defense to a right of publicity claim.[21] In Comedy III Productions, Inc. v. Gary Saderup, Inc., the Supreme Court of California held that an artist may raise the First Amendment as an affirmative defense if the work contains significant transformative elements such that the value of the work does not derive primarily from the celebrity’s fame.[22]

The plaintiff Comedy III Productions (“Comedy”) brought suit against Gary Saderup (“Saderup”) for violating section 3344.1 of the Civil Code.[23] Section 3344.1 states that “[a]ny person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products . . . shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.”[24] Comedy owned the rights to The Three Stooges, who were deceased at the time of the litigation.[25] Saderup was an artist who sold unauthorized charcoal drawings of celebrities, including The Three Stooges.[26]