Whither Smith?
[…] Fulton v. City of Philadelphia, 593 U.S. 522, 543 (2021) (Barrett, J., concurring).

      [15].     See Smith, 494 U.S. at 890.

      [16].     Michael deHaven Newsom, Some Kind of Religious Freedom: National Prohibition and the Volstead Act’s exemption for the Religious Use of Wine, 70 Brook. L. Rev. 739, 741(2005).

      [17].     Smith, 494 U.S. at 890.

      [18].     The Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb–2000bb-4 (1993).

      [19].     Id. § 2000bb (discussing how Smith “eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion; and . . . the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.”).

      [20].     Id. § 2000bb-3.

      [21].     Id. § 2000bb-1.

      [22].     521 U.S. 507, 509 (1997).

       [23].     History of RFRA, Becket Religious Liberty for All, https://www.becketlaw.