Educating the Masses About Gun Trusts
[…] [7] Id.

[8] National Firearms Act of 1934, ch. 757, 48 Stat. 1236 (1934).

[9] Gun Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-618, 82 Stat. 1227 (1968).

[10] National Firearms Act, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, https://www.atf.gov/content/firearms/firearms-industry/national-firearms-act (last visited Sept. 19, 2014); William J. Vizzard, The Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 St. Louis U. Pub. L. Rev. 79, 84 (1999).

[11] National Firearms Act, supra note 10; Vizzard, supra note 10, at 79.

[12] 26 U.S.C. § 5812 (2012) (“A firearm shall not be transferred unless . . . (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph.”) (emphasis added).

[13] Id.

[14] 27 C.F.R. § 479.85 (2014).

[15] Id.

[16] National Firearms Act, supra note 10.

[17] 27 C.F.R. § 479.85; 26 U.S.C. § 5812.